Categories: News & Events

2018 Westminster Mid Season Tournament

Introduction to Annual Event

The London Basketball Association is happy to announce the fourth ‘City of Westminster Mid-Season Tournaments’ for both girls and boys in secondary schools within Westminster. This platform will allow a plethora of teams and hundreds of individuals to take part in real basketball fixtures and experience everything that comes with real life game situations.

It’s going to be 2 jam packed days of basketball and the winners of each group will progress into the ‘Battle of the Borough’s! As usual LBA will be collaborating with the Westminster Sports Unit, the American School in London and London Youth to make this happen, and will organise qualified referees and table officials, who are going to be younger people who we got qualified from different schools and will get to see them in action, as well as trophies and medals. We will also be live streaming the finals! Make sure you keep this website bookmarked as it will show the schedule for the day.

Once the day is over, make sure you check out the LBA Facebook page, Instagram and website to view all of the days action. From the great success we’ve already had in our school competitions you can rest assured that students participating will have the experience of a lifetime!

Results and Accolades

U14s Day 

Champions:

American School in London Boys JV

American School in London G8

Runners-up: 

Harris Academy St Johns Wood Boys & Girls

LBA MVP Awards:

Riley from Southbank Girls
Amour from Harris Academy St Johns Wood

London Youth Stand Out Coach: Mary (Harris Academy St Johns Wood)
Spirit Award: Adria Mallada (Event Organiser)

U16s Day

Champions:

St Georges Boys

American School in London Girls

Runners-up:

Harris Academy St Johns Wood Boys

South Bank International Girls

LBA MVP Awards: 

Raweine Bettache ( King Solomon U16 Girls)

Aaron Dyne (Harris Academy St Johns Wood U16 Boys)

London Youth Stand Out Coach: Eli Clarke (Southbank Girls)

Spirit Award: Nouras Alcharabi (Official)

Check out the video recap:


Sign Up Information

  1. To enter a team please email competitions@thelba.co.uk stating: Team name and what age group(s)
  2. By entering the tournament you agree to our rules.
  3. This tournament is free for every school.
  4. If your team pulls out within 14 days of the date of the tournament your school will be charged a fee of £100.
  5. LBA will provide referees and are relying on schools to provide table officials
  6. Deadline for sign up is Wednesday 31st October

Under 16s Day Info

General Info:

  • Teams are to arrive already changed into their kit at 15:15h!
  • Winners advance to the Battles of the boroughs to represent the best of City of Westminster
  • If a team pulls out within 7 days of the date of the tournament, the school will be charged a fee of £100.
  • Stay updated and watch the tournament unfold by following us on our social media platforms (located at bottom of the page)
  • We recommend bringing 2 numbered kits, or 1 numbered reversible kit

Rules

The rules of the tournament are simple. We will be following FIBA’s rules where possible. Here is an outline of the rules on the day:

  • All players must have completed the consent form for the league/tournament
  • No bags in the sports hall
  • Each team has a designated area while not playing, and teams are expected to manage it. The tournament facility has limited areas of use, so please adhere to this.
  • Game Time:
    • Boys:  10 minute Running Clock
    • Girls: 12 minutes Running Clock
  • Teams will be awarded 3 points for a win and 0 for a loss
  • Player fouls out after 4 personal fouls
  • Each team will have 1×30 second timeout per game
  • If a player is fouled in the act of shooting and they miss the shot, they will be awarded 1 free throw worth 2 points. If they are fouled and make the shot, they will be awarded 1 free throw worth 1 point.
  • If the game remains tied after normal time, there will be 1 minute of Golden Basket overtime. If the game is still tied after 1 minute, we will have sudden death free throws.
  • 12-minute Finals for All Ages & Levels

Prizes

Engraved trophies will be awarded for the U16’s category

  • Tournament Champions 2018
  • The ‘LBA’  Tournament MVP Award
  • The ‘London Youth’ Tournament Standout Coach Award 2018
  • The ‘LBA’ Spirit Award (only one award across both age groups)

Under 16s Day Schedule

Matches schedule

COURT A (UPSTAIRS)
# Home Team Away Team Home Score Away Score
A1 King Solomon Boys Harris Academy Boys 8 13
A2 Southbank Boys King Solomon  Boys 6 9
A3 Harris Academy Boys Pimlico Boys 12 14
A4 Harris Academy Boys ASL JV 24 21
A5 Southbank Boys Pimlico Boys 10 28
A6 Pimlico Boys King Solomon Boys 18 12
A7 ASL JV Southbank Boys 12 9
A8 King Solomon Boys ASL JV 10 16
A9 Southbank Boys Harris Academy Boys 6 42
F1 Harris Academy St Georges Boys 12 22
COURT B (UPSTAIRS)
# Home Team Away Team Home Score Away Score
B1 Paddington Boys St Georges Boys 6 16
B2 Westminster Boys ASL JJV 15 8
B3 Sir Simon Milton Paddington Boys 4 10
B4 Sir Simon Milton St Georges Boys 2 20
B5 Westminster Boys Paddington Boys 7 4
B6 Paddington Boys ASL JJV 8 10
B7 St Georges Boys Westminster Boys 25 2
B8 Westminster Boys Sir Simon Milton 16 10
A10 Pimlico Boys ASL JV 11 13
F2 ASL I Southbank 30 0
COURT C (DOWNSTAIRS)
# Home Team Away Team Home Score Away Score
B9 ASL JJV Sir Simon Milton 8 4
C1 Southbank Girls Pimlico Girls 12 6
C2 King Solomon Girls ASL Girls 0 16
C3 ASL Girls Southbank Girls 18 4
C4 King Solomon Girls Pimlico Girls 4 6
C5 Southbank Girls King Solomon Girls 8 4
C6 ASL Girls Pimlico Girls 14 2
B10 ASL JJV St Georges Boys 4 12
3RD PLACE GIRLS Pimlico King Solomon 4 10

Under 16s Standings

Standings

Boys U16 Pools

POOL A

Name Won Lost Points +/-
Pimlico Academy 3 1 9 +24
ASL JV 3 1 9 +8
Harris Academy 3 1 9 +42
Southbank 0 4 0 -62
King Solomon 1 3 3 -14

POOL B

Name Won Lost Points +/-
Paddington 1 3 3 -9
ASL JJV 2 2 6 -9
St Georges 4 0 12 +59
Westminster Academy 3 1 9 +41
Sir Simon Milton 0 4 0 -34
U16 Girls Pools:

POOL C

Name Won Lost Points +/-
ASL I 3 0 9 +42
King Solomon 0 3 0 -22
Southbank 2 1 6 -4
Pimlico 1 2 3 -16

Under 14s Day Info

General Info:

  • Teams are to arrive already changed into their kit at 14:15!
  • Winners advance to the Battles of the boroughs to represent the best of City of Westminster(is this ok?)
  • If a team pulls out within 7 days of the date of the tournament, the school will be charged a fee of £100.
  • Stay updated and watch the tournament unfold by following us on our social media platforms (located at bottom of the page)
  • We recommend bringing two numbered kits, or one numbered reversible kit

Rules

We will be following FIBA’s rules where possible. Here is an outline of the rules on the day:

  • All players must have completed the consent form for the league/tournament
  • No bags in the sports hall
  • Each team has a designated area while not playing, and teams are expected to manage it. The tournament facility has limited areas of use, so please adhere to this.
  • Game format:
      • Boys: 2 Stages:
          • Stage 1 : 3 pools of 3 teams
        • Stage 2: 3 pools of 3 teams based on stage 1 record (Top 1s vs Top 1s, Top 2s vs Top 2s, Top 3s vs Top 3s)
    • Girls: 2 Stages:
        • Stage 1 : 2 pools of 3 teams
      • Stage 2: 2 pools of 3 teams based on stage 1 record (Top 1s vs best 2nd, Top 2s vs Top 3s)
  • Game Time: 12 minutes Running Clock
  • Teams will be awarded 3 points for a win and 0 for a loss
  • Player fouls out after 4 personal fouls
  • Each team will have 1×30 second timeout per game
  • If a player is fouled in the act of shooting and they miss the shot, they will be awarded 1 free throw worth 2 points. If they are fouled and make the shot, they will be awarded 1 free throw worth 1 point.
  • If the game remains tied after normal time, there will be 1 minute of overtime. If the game is still tied after 1 minute, it will become a Golden Basket – the first team to score will win the game.

Prizes

Engraved trophies will be awarded for the following:

  • Tournament Champions 2018
  • The ‘LBA’  Tournament MVP Award
  • The ‘London Youth’ Tournament Standout Coach Award 2018
  • The ‘LBA’ Spirit Award (only one award across both age groups)

Under 14s Day Schedule

Matches schedule

COURT A (UPSTAIRS)
# Home Team Away Team Home Score Away Score
GA1 Westminster Boys Southbank Boys 2 16
GC1 St Augustines Boys Paddington Boys 22 4
GB2 Harris Academy Boys King Solomon Boys 12 4
GA3 ASL JV Westminster Boys 24 3
GC3 St Georges Boys St Augustines Boys 12 8
X2 ASL JV St George’s Boys 26 0
Z1 Paddington King Solomon Boys 10 8
X3 St. George’s Boys Harris Academy Boys 6 8
Y3 St. Augustine’s ASL JJV 8 4
X1 ASL JV Harris Academy Boys 17 2
COURT B (UPSTAIRS)
# Home Team Away Team Home Score Away Score
GD1 Southbank Girls ASL G7 4 2
GE1 ASL G8 King Solomon Girls 10 2
GD2 ASL G7 Harris Academy Girls 0 8
GE2 Grey Coat Hospital King Solomon Girls 2 8
GD3 Southbank Girls Harris Academy Girls 0 2
L2 Harris Academy Girls Southbank Girls 10 2
M1 ASL G7 Grey Coat Hospital 8 10
L3 Southbank Girls ASL G8 0 14
M2 ASL G7 King Solomon Girls 0 8
L1 Harris Academy Girls ASL G8 2 14
COURT C (DOWNSTAIRS)
# Home Team Away Team Home Score Away Score
GB1 ASL JJV Harris Academy Boys 8 4
GA2 Southbank Boys ASL JV 0 27
GC2 Paddington Boys St Georges Boys 10 15
GB3 King Solomon Boys ASL JJV 10 6
GE3 ASL G8 Grey Coat Hospital Girls 8 0
Y1 ASL JJV Southbank Boys 23 2
Y2 Southbank Boys St. Augustine’s 4 19
Z2 King Solomon Boys Westminster 10 2
Z3 Westminster Paddington 8 10
M3 Grey Coat Hospital King Solomon Girls 4 8

Under 14s Standings

Standings – Round Robin 1

Boys U14 Groups

GROUP A
Name Won Lost Points +/-
ASL JV 2 0 6 +48
Southbank 1 1 3 -13
Westminster Academy 0 2 0 -35
GROUP B
Name Won Lost Points +/-
Harris Academy 1 1 3 +4
ASL JJV 1 1 3 0
King Solomon 1 1 3 -4
GROUP C
Name Won Lost Points +/-
St Georges 2 0 6 +9
St Augustines 1 1 3 +14
Paddington 0 2 0 -23

Girls U14 Groups

GROUP D
Name Won Lost Points +/-
Harris Academy Girls 2 0 6 +10
Southbank Girls 1 1 3 0
ASL G7 Girls 0 2 0 -10
GROUP E
Name Won Lost Points +/-
ASL G8 2 0 6 +16
King Solomon Girls 1 1 3 -2
Grey Coat Hospital Girls 0 2 0 -14

Standings – Round Robin 2

Boys U14 Groups

GROUP X (TOP 1)
Name Won Lost Points +/-
ASL JV 2 0 6 +41
Harris Academy 1 1 3 -13
St George’s 0 2 0 -28
GROUP Y (Top 2)
Name Won Lost Points +/-
St. Augustine’s 2 0 6 +19
ASL JJV 1 1 3 +17
Southbank 0 2 0 -36
GROUP Z (Top 3)
Name Won Lost Points +/-
Paddington 2 0 6 +4
King Solomon 1 1 3 +8
Westminster 0 2 0 -12

Girls U14 Groups

GROUP L (Top 1)
Name Won Lost Points +/-
ASL G8 2 0 6 +26
Harris Academy Girls 1 1 3 -4
Southbank Girls 0 2 0 -22
GROUP M (Top 2)
Name Won Lost Points +/-
King Solomon 2 0 6 +12
Grey Coat Hospital 1 1 3 -2
ASL G7 0 2 0 -10

 

admin

Share
Published by
admin

Recent Posts

  • Uncategorized

League Final

49 years ago
  • Uncategorized

LBA College Tournament

49 years ago
  • Uncategorized

Pad Rec May Term

49 years ago
  • Uncategorized

Scrimmages May Term

IS BACK ON!!!

49 years ago
  • News & Events

2019 End Of Season College Tournament | Men’s & Women’s

INTRODUCTION We are happy to announce the return of the LBA End of Season College Tournament! (more…)

49 years ago
  • News & Events

Community Basketball Sessions | Jan to Apr 2019

(more…)

49 years ago